OFFICIAL WIADCA 2013 MAS BAND RESULTS

OLE MAS FEMALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Moreen Hartman
Portrayal: “Up Under Me”
From the Band: BG Production

2nd Place: Michelle Russell 

Portrayal: “The Devil’s Bride”
From the Band: Antoine International

3rd Place: Elizabeth Taylor
Portrayal: “Nannie Wine”
From the Band: BG Production

OLE MAS MALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Roland Guy
Portrayal: “Tanty Tea Shop”

2nd Place: Brian Hartman
Portrayal: “Congo Man”
From the Band: BG Production

3rd Place: Clarence Nurse
Portrayal: “Flight of the Jab Jab (Carnival Jab Jab)”
From the Band: Ramajay Mas

OLE MAS BAND

1st Place: BG Production
Portrayal: “Keeping Calypso Alive”

2nd Place: New Horizon
Portrayal: “SOS Captain , Captain the Ship is Sinking, We going down, down”

3rd Place: Antoine International
Portrayal: “When Hell Break Loose”

ADULT FEMALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Keisha Francis
Portrayal: “Sunshine of the Caribbean”
From the Band: Ramajay Mas

2nd Place: Debbie Parris
Portrayal: “Sunshine of the Amazon”
From the Band: Kaios International

3rd Place: Ketura Davis
Portrayal: “Diva in Disguise – Madame Ramajay”
From the Band: Ramajay Mas

ADULT MALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Michaud Bates
Portrayal: “Carnival Fury”
From the Band: Ramajay Mas

2nd Place: Audley Depieza
Portrayal: “Reflections of Trinbago”
From the Band: Ramajay Mas

3rd Place: Andy Goodridge
Portrayal: “Alpha’s Splendor”
From the Band: Evolution Mas

ADULT QUEEN

1st Place: Kay Mason
Portrayal: “Celebration of Darkness to Light”
From the Band: Borokeete

2nd Place: Vanessa Black
Portrayal: “Mother Ramajay”
From the Band: Ramajay

3rd Place: Takiyah Joseph
Portrayal: “Queen Mariana of Argentina”
From the Band: Pieces of a Dream

ADULT KING

1st Place: Shawn Antenor
Portrayal: “Musica the Spirit of Lake Guatavita”
From the Band: D’Midas International

2nd Place: Larry Perinthies
Portrayal: “The Golden Sun God of D’Kingdom of Cusco”
From the Band: D’Midas International

3rd Place: Darryl Cox
Portrayal: “Tatanka Reflection of Mas”
From the Band: Ramajay Mas

JUNIOR FEMALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Deborah James
Portrayal: “Goddess of Africa Safari”
From the Band: Belmont Kids Connection

2nd Place: Camille Mitchell
Portrayal: “Dance Damselle Dance”
From the Band: Giselle Fritz & Associates

3rd Place: Trinity King Portrayal: “D Poinsettia Princess” From the Band: Aquarium


JUNIOR MALE CHARACTER

1st Place: Daryl Deboue Jr
Portrayal: “King of the Kwazulu Hunters”
From the Band: Belmont Kids Connection

2nd Place: Marlon Strong
Portrayal: “Protector of the Sun”
From the Band: New Generation

3rd Place: Dondre Simmons
Portrayal: “Mysteries of the Earth”
From the Band: Giselle Fritz & Associates

JUNIOR QUEEN

1st Place: Elysa Babooram
Portrayal: “Princess of D’Blue Feather”
From the Band: D’Midas International

2nd Place: Aaniya Johnson
Portrayal: “Princess of the Cherokee Valley”
From the Band: D’Midas International

3rd Place: Chyna Cambridge
Portrayal: “D’Midnight Princess”
From the Band: D’Midas International

JUNIOR KING

1st Place: Travis Thomas
Portrayal: “Alladin”
From the Band: 1199 SEIU

2nd Place: Zachary Lincoln
Portrayal: “I Dream of a Dream”
From the Band: D’Midas International

3rd Place: Christian Rudder
Portrayal: “Alien Invasion”
From the Band: Peter Durrant & Friends

JUNIOR BAND - SMALL

1st Place: D’Midas International
Portrayal: “East meet West Indian Fusion”

2nd Place: Giselle Fritz & Associates
Portrayal: “Wow”

3rd Place: Uptown Kidz
Portrayal: “Color Me”


JUNIOR BAND - MEDIUM

1st Place: Borokeete USA
Portrayal: “Celebration”

2nd Place: Diamond Entertainment & Crew
Portrayal: “Bejeweled Blitz”

3rd Place: Carican Costumes
Portrayal: “7 Continents”

JUNIOR BAND - LARGE

1st Place: Sherzell Production
Portrayal: “Blossom D’Enchanted”

2nd Place: Sesame Flyers International
Portrayal: “Kiddie Couture”

3rd Place: New Generation
Portrayal: “Wings Of”

ADULT BAND - SMALL

1st Place: Val Adams & Friends
Portrayal: “Shortknee 500 Strong”

2nd Place: Backtard Mas Inc
Portrayal: “Savages of a Dark Age”

3rd Place: Pieces of a Dream
Portrayal: “Kaleidoscope”

ADULT BAND - MEDIUM

1st Place: T & T Boyz
Portrayal: “Eruption”

2nd Place: Borokeete International
Portrayal: “Celebration”

3rd Place: Raw Essence
Portrayal: “Caribbean Gems”

ADULT BAND - LARGE

1st Place: Ramajay Mas
Portrayal: “Reflections of Carnival: Then & Now”

2nd Place: Sesame Flyers International
Portrayal: “Vogue: The Carnival Edition”

3rd Place: Kaios International
Portrayal: “Savage Paradise 2013”

CONVERSATION

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Instagram

Follow Us