CONGRATULATIONS

LABOR DAY WIADCA CARNIVAL 2010 MAS RESULTS

A SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS TO RAMAJAY AND RAW ESSENCE MAS BANDS. I FOR ONE WAS THERE FOR THE STRUGGLE LAST YEAR AND KNOW WHAT YOU WENT THROUGH! SEE YOU ON THE ROAD AGAIN NEXT YEAR!

OLE MAS FEMALE CHARACTER
1st Place: Moreen Hartman
Portrayal: “The Rainbow”
From the Band: BG Production

2nd Place: Joan Moore
Portrayal: “Chef Kamla’s Political Pelau”
From the Band: St. Mathews Cultural Dance Ensemble

3rd Place Michelle Russell
Portrayal: “Gift From Hew”
From the Band: Antoine International



OLE MAS MALE CHARACTER
1st Place: Euston James
Portrayal: “Audrey and Norman”
From the Band: St. Mathews Cultural Dance Ensemble

2nd Place: Roland Guy
Portrayal: “Octuplet Mother of the Year”
From the Band: Cousin Roland & Associates

3rd Place: John Anderson
Portrayal: “Desmondus Rotundas-Vampire Bat”
From the Band: John Anderson



OLE MAS BAND
1st Place: BG Production
Portrayal: “Reaching for the Stars”

2nd Place: Antoine International
Portrayal: “Playboy Mansion”

3rd Place: D’Maynards
Portrayal: “Ah Deputy is Essential!”


JUNIOR FEMALE CHARACTER
1st Place: Sherami Farrel
Portrayal: “Birds of Paradise”
From the Band: Sherzel Production

2nd Place: Mary Margaret Durrant
Portrayal: “Divali Festival”
From the Band: New Generation

3rd Place: Camille Mitchell
Portrayal:”Cascadia”
From the Band: Giselle Fritz and Associates



JUNIOR MALE CHARACTER
1st Place: Jerome LaFoucade
Portrayal: “Fruitful Fury”
From the Band: Giselle Fritz and Associates

2nd Place: Denzel Douglas
Portrayal: “Village Chief”
From the Band: “Aquarium”

3rd Place: Jahmil Courtney
Portrayal: “White Eagle Chief of the Comaicherios”
From the Band: Kaios International



JUNIOR QUEEN
1st Place: Mauricia Henry
Portrayal: “Rivers of Fire & Ice (Sahara)”
From the Band: New Generation

2nd Place: Faith Fletcher
Portrayal: “Chutney Bacchanal”
From the Band: New Generation

3rd Place: Kelsie Ja’Nasia Dove-Williams
Portrayal: “Earth Born, the Mortal, “Vision of Earth’s Glory”
From the Band: Giselle Fritz and Associates




JUNIOR KING
1st Place: Amesry Bazil
Portrayal: “God of the Rain Forest”
From the Band: 1199 Social Cultural Committee

2ndPlace: Christian Rudder
Portrayal: “The Realm of King Triton”
From the Band: Peter Durrant & Friends International

3rd Place: Justin Medne
Portrayal: “The Music Teacher”
From the Band: Carican Costumes



JUNIOR BAND OF THE YEAR-SMALL
1st Place: Giselle Frtiz & Associates
Portrayal: “Mysteries of the Earth”

2nd Place: The Promise
Portrayal: “The Elements of the Seasons”

3rd Place: D’Midas
Portrayal: “Wee Thing”



JUNIOR BAND OF THE YEAR-MEDIUM
1st Place: Sherzel Production
Portrayal: “Beauty of the Caribbean”

2nd Place: Ramajay Mas
Portrayal: “Winter Wonderland”

3rd Place: Peter Durrant & Friends International
Portrayal: “At the Water’s Edge”



JUNIOR BAND OF THE YEAR-LARGE
1st Place: New Generation
Portrayal: “The Royal Journey”

2nd Place: Sesame Flyers International
Portrayal: “Take Flight”



ADULT FEMALE CHARACTER
1ST Place: Samantha Lawrence
Portrayal: “Ceremonial Dance of the Nishi”
From the Band: 1199 Social Cultural Committee

2nd Place: LaTonya Williams
Portrayal: “Emancipation”
From the Band: Karma Carnival Band

3rd Place: Esther Morgan
Portrayal: “Splendor of the Atlantis Sun”
From the Band: Orissie Production Inc



ADULT MALE CHARACTER
1st Place: Kenley John
Portrayal: “The Malachian Servant”
From the Band: Pieces of a Dream

2nd Place: Michaud Bates
Portrayal: “Baccha-The Protector”
From the Band: Karma Carnival Band

3rd Place: Andy Goodridge
Portrayal: “Cosmic Fusion”
From the Band: Q-Plex



ADULT QUEEN
1st Place: Vanessa Black-Mascall
Portrayal: “Jubilation”
From the Band: Karma

2nd Place: Sandra Joseph
Portrayal: “River Goddess”
From the Band: 1199 Social Cultural Committee

3rd Place: Kay Mason
Portrayal: “Saucy Suzie”
From the Band: Borokeete USA



ADULT KING
1st Place: Daryl Cox
Portrayal: “Garuda- The Bird of the Hindu God Vishnu”
From the Band: Sesame Flyers International

2nd Place: Curtis Dyer
Portrayal: “Fire God”
From the Band: 1199 Social Cultural Committee

3rd Place: Jameel Antoine
Portrayal: “The Mist of Winter”
From the Band: The Promise



ADULT BAND OF YEAR-SMALL
1st Place: The Promise
Portrayal: “The Elements of the Seasons”

2nd Place: Raw Essence
Portrayal; “A Day in Brazil”

3rd Place: Mas Production Unlimited
Portrayal: “Psychodelic”



ADULT BAND OF THE YEAR-MEDIUM
1st Place: Borokeete USA
Portrayal: “Ball Ah Confusion”

2nd Place: 1199 Social Culture Committee
Portrayal: “Where Rivers Flow”

3rd Place: Orissie Productions Inc/ D’Midas Association
Portrayal: “Atlantis”



ADULT BAND OF THE YEAR-LARGE
1st Place: Ramajay Mas
Portrayal: “La Femme: “Reveal the Mystery of Woman”

2nd Place: Sesame Flyers International
Portrayal: “Take Flight”

3rd Place: Exotica & Kaios International
Portrayal: “Holiday Extravaganza”

CONVERSATION

3 comments:

  1. Wow all I can say is that you are a great writer! Where can I contact you if I want to hire you?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi there

    Just wanted to show my appreciation for your time and hard work

    ReplyDelete

Instagram

Follow Us